Veterans Workshop 2017 Program

2017 Program

All Activites will be at the Virginia Horse Center 487 Maury River Rd, Lexington, VA 24450

 

FRIDAY  - APRIL 7, 2017

Time

Location

 

Appomattox Mezzanine in the  Anderson Coliseum

0730-0800

Registration

0800-0815

Welcome, Introduction – Livestock Conservancy

0815-0855

Different Farmers—Different Farms
--short farm description (why do you do this, size, species/products, sales, how long farming, end goal)
Speakers:  1. Erica Govednik.  2.  Andrea Chandler.  3.  Larry Cooper. 4.  Kendy Sawyer.  5.  John Fant.  6. Jeremy Engh

 

Beginning Farmers

Growing Farmers

 

Mezzanine - Central Division

Mezzanine – Huntsman Lair

0900-1015

Starting a Farm – Erica Govednik
--So you want to be a farmer
--How to start without getting stuck
--Can you farm your land? Understanding zoning and covenants
--What can you raise? Livestock that fit the land
--What should you raise? Products that fit the local market

Upsizing: Moving from a small scale to a large-scale heritage livestock farm
Part 1:  The Farm - Chuck Neely

1015-1045

Break   (Mezzanine)

1045-1200

Introduction to Heritage Breeds – Livestock Conservancy, Alison Martin (45 minutes)
--what are they
--benefits
--challenges
Farming with Heritage Breeds – Rich Larsen (30 minutes)
--American Milking Devons and Leicester Longwool Sheep

Upsizing: Moving from a small scale to a large-scale heritage livestock farm
Part 2:  The Market - Chuck Neely

More products from your animals
Kathy Donovan

1200-1300

Lunch, with an ox driving demo by Ed Schultz (Big Lonely)

 

Mezzanine - Central Division

Mezzanine – Huntsman Lair

1300-1400

Starting a Farm
Understanding your land – Steve Hart (40 minutes)
--how the big picture affects your farm plans
--zoning, flood plains, soil, covenants, neighbors, access
Farm Development – Steve Hart (40 minutes)
--“Design Basis Farm”
--Site master planning
--Feeding, foraging, planting, and management
--Fencing options
--Water options
--Buildings
--Livestock handling facilities

Better herds and better breeders – Dr. Phil Sponenberg  (90 minutes)
-- conservation breeding vs. improvement breeding
-- selection and how to use it wisely
-- examples of breeding plans
-- yes, but what should I do the next year

Practical Selection  - Jeremy Engh (30 minutes)

1400-1500

Fitting the Farm to the Land – Mandy Liesch
--soil health, hydrology elevation, siting on property

1500-1530

Break 

1530-1630

Farm Credit Farmlaunch and Knowledge Center--Matt Lohr (20 minutes)
Farming on leased land – Erica Govednik (20 minutes)
--special considerations:  leases, permissions, infrastructure, tax issues (agricultural land use, deducting lease costs on taxes)
Pig Power—Amie Herrerra (20 minutes)
Using Gloucestershire Old Spot pigs to reclaim brushland for pasture

Biosecurity and Health – (Lynn Tobias, USDA)
--Transportating animals
--Quarantine and introduction
--Manure management
--Holistic disease management
--Biosecurity when managing illness

Meat Handling and Food Safety 
--Where to get information
--infrastructure, equipment, sanitation practices for the home butchery
--packaging & labeling
--safe storage – at home and at the farmers market
- Transporting meats

1630-1700

Staying on the farm & out of court 
Rules and regulations, or, what will get me in trouble in the next 5 minutes?
--Business Licensing
--Sales Tax
--Butchering:  DIY, custom, USDA inspected & labeled
--Health Certificates

1700-1900

Farm and Animal speed networking and supper
The more the merrier – tell your farming friends!
Hock-Newberry Farm:  Erica Govednik
Hinesite Milking Devons and Kerry Cows:  Kendy Sawyer
Manor of Mixed Blessings:  Andrea Chandler
Hart Burn Farm:  Christina and Steve Hart, with farm minions
Larry Cooper:  Tool Talk
John Fant:  Farmer Veteran Coalition Virginia Chapter
Galicenos of Suwannee:  Rick Blaney & Heidi Reinhardt

SATURDAY APRIL 8, 2017

 

0730-0800

Meet/Coffee/Feed animals/Milk

 

0800-1200

Processing and Products – Demos and Hands-On

 

The Big Lonely Barn 7

0800-0900

Chicken Butchery.  Erica Govednik. 
Need 3 chicken minimum, 6 or participants hands on.
Chicken provider:  Kendy & Erica

Sheep to Sweater (Andrea Chandler/Tom Stanley)
Sheep Providers:  Andrea Chandler, Steve Hart

Shearing: Tom Stanley
Cleaning/Carding: Andrea Chandler
Spinning & Weaving: Andrea Chandler

0900-1000

Rabbit Butchery and tanning. Mandy Liesch. 
Rabbit provider:  Andrea Chandler

0900-1030

Hog Butchery, curing, smoking:  Jordan Wicks and Daniel Boyer

  • kill, dress, quarter, and pack in ice
  • discussion of sanitation, safety, chilling
  • discussion: cutting the quarters into individual cuts

Hog provider:  Erica

1030-1200

Sheep Butchery: Jordan Wicks and Daniel Boyer

  • kill, dress, quarter, and pack in ice
  • discussion of sanitation, safety, chilling
  • discussion: cutting the quarters into individual cuts

 

East Complex Schooling Area

1200-1300

Lunch (reserve the time)

 

Be a Better Farmer – Steve Hart, moderator

1300-1400

Work your plan (business, site, infrastructure, marketing, breeding, transitions)

1400-1500

Plan reviews and critiques

1500-1600

Pitch your Plan (prizes!)

1600-1700

Conclusions and Goodbyes

1700-UTC

Teardown and depart